County Council Memorial Whitby (Image 3 of 3)


Description
Creator:
Ruddy, Marjorie Georgina, 1908-1980, Photographer
Media Type:
Image
Item Types:
Photographs
Negatives
Description:
Plaque States: A TRIBUTE TO THE MEN OF ONTARIO COUNTY WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918

ADAMSON G, ALLAN G W, AKHURST ALBERT LUTHER, ANDERSON W, ANDERSON WALTER, ANNAN WM WALTER, ARNOLD OLIVER, ATTERSLEY E M, AYRES ALFRED, BAILEY N G, BAILEY W G , BANCROFT W L, BARBER W G, BARR RP, BARTON W J, BATEMAN FREDERICK L, BATH E A , BAYNES E J, BELL DAVID, BELL J J STEWART, BELL J T, BELLBODY WILLIAM, BELKNAP WILLIAM, BEMISTER W B, BENNETT R, BENSON E O, BETSKO MIKE, BLENKIN J S, BLOCKLEY F, BLOCKLEY FRED, BOND J, BOOTH W, BOWIN W H, BRANCH B W, BRITTON W A, BRITTON E W, BRITTON J C, BROCKETT FRED, BROCKETT EDWARD, BROOKS R F, BROWN FRED RUSSELL, BROWN W, BROWNELL B P, BROWNELL C H, BROWNELL F E, BUCKLEY J, BRUGESS H V, BURR G S, BURTON W, BUTLER W, CALLACOTT JAMES H, CAMPBELL RA, CAMPBELL S F, CARPENTER J, CARRICK ERNEST NELSON, CARRICK THOMAS, CARSON ROSWELL, CARY H, CASSELLS JAMES EDWARD, CASSIDY J, CAVE H E M, CHAPMAN ARTHUR, CHAPMAN C, CHEESEWRIGHT J P, CLARK E G, CLARKE ARTHUR, CLEMENTS J C, COBBLEDICK HENRY, CORRELL R J, COULTER W H, COWAN GEORGE, COYSTON R H, CRAIG G, CRAIG J, CROSBY GORDON, CROSBY HAROLD, CROWLE D W, CUNNINGHAM F, CAINES L, DART C, DAVIES C S, DAWE WM, DE FOE JOHN, DEGEER CARL, DERUSHA ROSS E, DICKIE G, DIONNE A, DIONNE G, DOBLE JOHN JAMES, DOCKING W J, DOUBT A B, DOW R J GUNN, DREW OLIVER CECIL, DRINKLE E, ELVIDGE F W, EWARDS H, EMME ALBERT V, FAIRMAN JAMES, FALLON M J, FARROW B, FARROW W T, FISHER W, FOSTER C, FOSTER THOMAS, FOSTER W H, FOX JOSEPH, FUDGE W J, FULTON A, FULTON JAS, FULTON JOHN, GARBUTT S E, GARROW J W, GARROW W J, GATES J A, GIBBIE G, GIBBS R, GIBNER WILLIAM, GILSON J, GILCHRIST H, GILL STANLEY

PANEL 2
GLENDINNING STANLEY H, GORING EARL, GOULD E M, GOULD RUSSEL, GOWER V E, GRAHAM HAROLD, GRAHAM MARSH, GRANT J W, GREENWOOD DELBERT N, GREENWOOD FRED, GREENWOOD FRED H, GRIFFIN JAMES, GRIFFITHS J H, GRYSMARK WILLIAM, GYATT C J, HALL A M, HALL RUFUS, HALWARD JAMES, HANNETT GEORGE, HARDING C, HARKNESS J, HARTLEY THOS, HARTRICK F J, HARVEY H, HAYNES H J, HAZARD A H, HAZARD R, HENDERSON RAYMOND H, HERRINGTON K, HESTER W, HICKLING KILBY, HILL W, HODGE GEORGE, HODGSON WATSON B, HOGARTH A E, HOMES T, HOPKINS ARCHIE, HOREN S, HORSLEY J, HOOEY E, HOOEY GORDON, HOWARD A G, HOWE R, HOCKLEY ROBERT, HULL W H, HUNKING H H H, HUTCHISON JAMES, HUTCHISON THOMAS, JARDINE ROBERT P, JEFFRIES A E, JEFFRIES FRANK, JOHNSTON LAFETTE, JOHNSTON R N, KEAN T J, KENNEY M C, KEYES R, KERR HERBERT G, KIFT HORRACE, KIFT WM K, KIMBERLEY JOSEPH, KING MARTIN, LAIDLAW JAMES, LAPP GOLDWIN, LAW A H, LAW WM F, LAW WILLIAM, LEASK LESTER, LIGHTFOOT W, LITTLEJOHNS ARTHUR, LIVESEY G, LONG I L, LOWE W H, LUCAS A S, LUXON C N, LYMAN PERCY, MADILL R, MAIDMENT E, MAJOR H LAWRENCE, MARSH JOHN, MARTIN RUSSELL, MEATH J, MOOK HERBERT, MOORE H, MOORE VINCENT GERALD, MORRIS A T, MORRIS W A, MORTON ALEXANDER S, MOUGHTON ARTHUR, MURPHY F, MYERS CLARENCE, MACDONALD CHARLES, MACGROTTY F, MACINALLY C, MACKINE HOWARD, MCBRIEN D, MCBRIEN RUSSELL, MCCARTHY D, MCCLELLAN, MCCORKELL I J, MCCLEAN MALCOLM W, MCCRIMMON N, MCCULLOUGH C, MCFAYDEN SOLISTA, MCGILLIVRAY C A, MCGRAIL F J, MCJARROW R, MCKENZIE C, MCLEAN WILLIAM, MCMILLAN J A , MCMILLAN WILLIAM D, MCPHADDEN CHARLES, MCPHADDEN HERBERT, MCQUAY JAMES L, MCRAE J, NEILL N R, NEWMAN P E, NEWTON HARRY, NICHOLS WILLIAM, OLSON W, OUDERKIRK A

WILLIAM FAIRBANKS TEMPEST KILLED AT LIMERIDGE IN THE FENIAN RAID 1866.

PANEL 3
OWEN J, OWENS ROBERT, PAGE ARCHIBALD, PALMER A H, PARKER E, PARKS K A, PATTERSON A, PELLOLIO H, PERCY T J, PERRY C H, PETERS ALBERT, PHILLIPS C E, PHILLIPS P J, POGSON V O, POWELL A H, PRITCHARD L H, PROCTOR J A, PURVIS J, RAHAM NORMAN, REAL IRVAL C, REECE T, REINES THOMAS, RICE A C, RICHARDSON W, ROBINSON GEORGE, SACKVILLE SPENCER H W, SAYERS J, SCHELL W, SCHOOLING J, SCOTT T, SCOTT T R, SERPELL STANLEY C, SEWELL H, SHAKLEFORD ARTHUR, SHARPE S A, SHARPE SAM S, SHEPHERDSON WILLIAM, SHIER HERBERT , SHIER MORLEY, SHILLING CLARENCE, SHORE E, SLADE P, SMITH E J, SMITH G J, SMITH GEORGE HENRY, SMITH HARDY A, SMITH R, SOLOMAN J A, STAMP HERBERT J, STAINTON E S, STARK W H, STEPHENS FRED, STEVENSON JOHN R, STEWART WILLIAM S, STILLMAN FREDERICK, STOKES CLARENCE, STONE AMOS, STONE H, SPENCE W M, SPENCE WILLIAM, SUMMER JOHN, TAYLOR C H, TAYLOR C W, TAYLOR H, TAYLOR ROY, TENNISON JAMES, THOMAS A, THOMPSON CLARENCE, TRAVAIL E, TREADWELL F W, TREMEER RUSSEL, TRICK I J, TROPP A J, TRUSS PETER, TUTTON A N, UNDERHILL RICHARD, URBY FREDERICK, VANLUVEN J L, VANSTONE G A, VANSTONE H N, WADDELL NORMAN, WAIN L A, WAITE G, WALKER F G, WALKER W H, WALLACE E D, WALLACE J R, WALLACE R W, WALLACE W, WALLIG J A, WALLIS A E, WALLIS GEORGE, WALLIS F G, WALMSLEY J W, WARD PERCY, WARD R, WARING E, WATSON MURRAY, WEBSTER L O, WEST H C, WESTON WALTER , WHITE C L , WHITE HOWARD, WHITE I R, WIGSTON C H, WILKINSON W L, WILLIAMS HOWARD, WILLIS EDWARD DEWEY, WILLITT A, WILSON R H, WOOD L, WOOD T, WOODMAN G D, WOODWARD ROY, WRIGHT DANIEL, WRIGHT E, YATES H H, ZIEPOWSKI P

THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY THE EXECUTORS OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN EDWIN CHANDLER FAREWELL, KING’S COUNSEL CROWN ATTORNEY OF ONTARIO COUNTY 1872-1923, COUNTY CLERK 1882-1922. BORN FEBRUARY 18TH 1840 DIED DECEMBER 29TH 1923.

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF NAMES
BARNES W C, CARTRIGHT L, CLARK HAROLD, CLARK MILTON, DESMOND WILFRID, DOLAN WILLIAM, DUXBURY J, GINSBERG SAM, GLOVER JOHN, GLOVER NORMAN, GOWANLOCK JAMES, GOWANLOCK ROBERT, GRAY EDWARD, HOLMAN FRANK, HOOD GORDON, LYNN PERCY, MACDONALD FRED, MACKENZIE DAVID, MACKENZIE CHARLES D, ROBERTS HARRY, ROGERS JOHN, SHEFFIELD JOHN , SUTHERLAND THOS
Notes:
This memorial was located in the Ontario County Courthouse at 416 Centre Street South until 1964. Following that it was transported to the courthouse at 605 Rossland Road in Whitby where it remains today on the second floor.
Inscriptions:
Envelope: No. C-20 / county council memorial Whitby Aug 8/47 (3)
Date of Original:
August 8, 1947
Date Of Event:
August 8, 1947
Dimensions:
Width: 11 cm
Height: 8 cm
Image Dimensions:
Image Width: 11cm
Image Height: 8cm
Subject(s):
Local identifier:
A2013_040_1087
Collection:
Whitby Online Historic Photographs Collection
Language of Item:
English
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 43.88342 Longitude: -78.93287
Copyright Statement:
This item is protected by the Canadian Copyright Act and is intended for one-time use only. Uses other than research or private study require the permission of the rightsholder(s). It is your responsibility for obtaining these permissions.
Copyright Date:
1947
Copyright Holder:
Marjorie Ruddy
Recommended Citation:
County Council Memorial Whitby (Image 3 of 3), 1947, Marjorie Ruddy. Whitby Archives A2013_040_1087.
Contact
Whitby Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

405 Dundas Street West, Whitby, Ontario L1N 6A1

For inquires about any newspaper content please contact askreference@whitbylibrary.on.ca

County Council Memorial Whitby (Image 3 of 3)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










County Council Memorial Whitby (Image 3 of 3)


Plaque States: A TRIBUTE TO THE MEN OF ONTARIO COUNTY WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918

ADAMSON G, ALLAN G W, AKHURST ALBERT LUTHER, ANDERSON W, ANDERSON WALTER, ANNAN WM WALTER, ARNOLD OLIVER, ATTERSLEY E M, AYRES ALFRED, BAILEY N G, BAILEY W G , BANCROFT W L, BARBER W G, BARR RP, BARTON W J, BATEMAN FREDERICK L, BATH E A , BAYNES E J, BELL DAVID, BELL J J STEWART, BELL J T, BELLBODY WILLIAM, BELKNAP WILLIAM, BEMISTER W B, BENNETT R, BENSON E O, BETSKO MIKE, BLENKIN J S, BLOCKLEY F, BLOCKLEY FRED, BOND J, BOOTH W, BOWIN W H, BRANCH B W, BRITTON W A, BRITTON E W, BRITTON J C, BROCKETT FRED, BROCKETT EDWARD, BROOKS R F, BROWN FRED RUSSELL, BROWN W, BROWNELL B P, BROWNELL C H, BROWNELL F E, BUCKLEY J, BRUGESS H V, BURR G S, BURTON W, BUTLER W, CALLACOTT JAMES H, CAMPBELL RA, CAMPBELL S F, CARPENTER J, CARRICK ERNEST NELSON, CARRICK THOMAS, CARSON ROSWELL, CARY H, CASSELLS JAMES EDWARD, CASSIDY J, CAVE H E M, CHAPMAN ARTHUR, CHAPMAN C, CHEESEWRIGHT J P, CLARK E G, CLARKE ARTHUR, CLEMENTS J C, COBBLEDICK HENRY, CORRELL R J, COULTER W H, COWAN GEORGE, COYSTON R H, CRAIG G, CRAIG J, CROSBY GORDON, CROSBY HAROLD, CROWLE D W, CUNNINGHAM F, CAINES L, DART C, DAVIES C S, DAWE WM, DE FOE JOHN, DEGEER CARL, DERUSHA ROSS E, DICKIE G, DIONNE A, DIONNE G, DOBLE JOHN JAMES, DOCKING W J, DOUBT A B, DOW R J GUNN, DREW OLIVER CECIL, DRINKLE E, ELVIDGE F W, EWARDS H, EMME ALBERT V, FAIRMAN JAMES, FALLON M J, FARROW B, FARROW W T, FISHER W, FOSTER C, FOSTER THOMAS, FOSTER W H, FOX JOSEPH, FUDGE W J, FULTON A, FULTON JAS, FULTON JOHN, GARBUTT S E, GARROW J W, GARROW W J, GATES J A, GIBBIE G, GIBBS R, GIBNER WILLIAM, GILSON J, GILCHRIST H, GILL STANLEY

PANEL 2
GLENDINNING STANLEY H, GORING EARL, GOULD E M, GOULD RUSSEL, GOWER V E, GRAHAM HAROLD, GRAHAM MARSH, GRANT J W, GREENWOOD DELBERT N, GREENWOOD FRED, GREENWOOD FRED H, GRIFFIN JAMES, GRIFFITHS J H, GRYSMARK WILLIAM, GYATT C J, HALL A M, HALL RUFUS, HALWARD JAMES, HANNETT GEORGE, HARDING C, HARKNESS J, HARTLEY THOS, HARTRICK F J, HARVEY H, HAYNES H J, HAZARD A H, HAZARD R, HENDERSON RAYMOND H, HERRINGTON K, HESTER W, HICKLING KILBY, HILL W, HODGE GEORGE, HODGSON WATSON B, HOGARTH A E, HOMES T, HOPKINS ARCHIE, HOREN S, HORSLEY J, HOOEY E, HOOEY GORDON, HOWARD A G, HOWE R, HOCKLEY ROBERT, HULL W H, HUNKING H H H, HUTCHISON JAMES, HUTCHISON THOMAS, JARDINE ROBERT P, JEFFRIES A E, JEFFRIES FRANK, JOHNSTON LAFETTE, JOHNSTON R N, KEAN T J, KENNEY M C, KEYES R, KERR HERBERT G, KIFT HORRACE, KIFT WM K, KIMBERLEY JOSEPH, KING MARTIN, LAIDLAW JAMES, LAPP GOLDWIN, LAW A H, LAW WM F, LAW WILLIAM, LEASK LESTER, LIGHTFOOT W, LITTLEJOHNS ARTHUR, LIVESEY G, LONG I L, LOWE W H, LUCAS A S, LUXON C N, LYMAN PERCY, MADILL R, MAIDMENT E, MAJOR H LAWRENCE, MARSH JOHN, MARTIN RUSSELL, MEATH J, MOOK HERBERT, MOORE H, MOORE VINCENT GERALD, MORRIS A T, MORRIS W A, MORTON ALEXANDER S, MOUGHTON ARTHUR, MURPHY F, MYERS CLARENCE, MACDONALD CHARLES, MACGROTTY F, MACINALLY C, MACKINE HOWARD, MCBRIEN D, MCBRIEN RUSSELL, MCCARTHY D, MCCLELLAN, MCCORKELL I J, MCCLEAN MALCOLM W, MCCRIMMON N, MCCULLOUGH C, MCFAYDEN SOLISTA, MCGILLIVRAY C A, MCGRAIL F J, MCJARROW R, MCKENZIE C, MCLEAN WILLIAM, MCMILLAN J A , MCMILLAN WILLIAM D, MCPHADDEN CHARLES, MCPHADDEN HERBERT, MCQUAY JAMES L, MCRAE J, NEILL N R, NEWMAN P E, NEWTON HARRY, NICHOLS WILLIAM, OLSON W, OUDERKIRK A

WILLIAM FAIRBANKS TEMPEST KILLED AT LIMERIDGE IN THE FENIAN RAID 1866.

PANEL 3
OWEN J, OWENS ROBERT, PAGE ARCHIBALD, PALMER A H, PARKER E, PARKS K A, PATTERSON A, PELLOLIO H, PERCY T J, PERRY C H, PETERS ALBERT, PHILLIPS C E, PHILLIPS P J, POGSON V O, POWELL A H, PRITCHARD L H, PROCTOR J A, PURVIS J, RAHAM NORMAN, REAL IRVAL C, REECE T, REINES THOMAS, RICE A C, RICHARDSON W, ROBINSON GEORGE, SACKVILLE SPENCER H W, SAYERS J, SCHELL W, SCHOOLING J, SCOTT T, SCOTT T R, SERPELL STANLEY C, SEWELL H, SHAKLEFORD ARTHUR, SHARPE S A, SHARPE SAM S, SHEPHERDSON WILLIAM, SHIER HERBERT , SHIER MORLEY, SHILLING CLARENCE, SHORE E, SLADE P, SMITH E J, SMITH G J, SMITH GEORGE HENRY, SMITH HARDY A, SMITH R, SOLOMAN J A, STAMP HERBERT J, STAINTON E S, STARK W H, STEPHENS FRED, STEVENSON JOHN R, STEWART WILLIAM S, STILLMAN FREDERICK, STOKES CLARENCE, STONE AMOS, STONE H, SPENCE W M, SPENCE WILLIAM, SUMMER JOHN, TAYLOR C H, TAYLOR C W, TAYLOR H, TAYLOR ROY, TENNISON JAMES, THOMAS A, THOMPSON CLARENCE, TRAVAIL E, TREADWELL F W, TREMEER RUSSEL, TRICK I J, TROPP A J, TRUSS PETER, TUTTON A N, UNDERHILL RICHARD, URBY FREDERICK, VANLUVEN J L, VANSTONE G A, VANSTONE H N, WADDELL NORMAN, WAIN L A, WAITE G, WALKER F G, WALKER W H, WALLACE E D, WALLACE J R, WALLACE R W, WALLACE W, WALLIG J A, WALLIS A E, WALLIS GEORGE, WALLIS F G, WALMSLEY J W, WARD PERCY, WARD R, WARING E, WATSON MURRAY, WEBSTER L O, WEST H C, WESTON WALTER , WHITE C L , WHITE HOWARD, WHITE I R, WIGSTON C H, WILKINSON W L, WILLIAMS HOWARD, WILLIS EDWARD DEWEY, WILLITT A, WILSON R H, WOOD L, WOOD T, WOODMAN G D, WOODWARD ROY, WRIGHT DANIEL, WRIGHT E, YATES H H, ZIEPOWSKI P

THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY THE EXECUTORS OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN EDWIN CHANDLER FAREWELL, KING’S COUNSEL CROWN ATTORNEY OF ONTARIO COUNTY 1872-1923, COUNTY CLERK 1882-1922. BORN FEBRUARY 18TH 1840 DIED DECEMBER 29TH 1923.

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST OF NAMES
BARNES W C, CARTRIGHT L, CLARK HAROLD, CLARK MILTON, DESMOND WILFRID, DOLAN WILLIAM, DUXBURY J, GINSBERG SAM, GLOVER JOHN, GLOVER NORMAN, GOWANLOCK JAMES, GOWANLOCK ROBERT, GRAY EDWARD, HOLMAN FRANK, HOOD GORDON, LYNN PERCY, MACDONALD FRED, MACKENZIE DAVID, MACKENZIE CHARLES D, ROBERTS HARRY, ROGERS JOHN, SHEFFIELD JOHN , SUTHERLAND THOS