Muster Roll of the 4th Regiment of the Lincoln Militia, Lt. Col. Robert Nelles- October 11 to November 1, 1814
Description
Sponsors
1812 History
Department of Canadian Heritage This item is a part of the 1812 History digitization project. This project was made possible with the support of the Department of Canadian Heritage through the Canadian Culture Online Strategy.
Media Type
Text
Item Type
Documents
Description
A muster roll of soldiers in the 4th Regiment of the Lincoln militia under the command of Lt. Col. Robert Nelles (1761-1842) from October 11 to November 1, 1814.

This Regiment was involved in the Battles of Queenston Heights and Lundy's Lane during the War of 1812.

Names include in the muster roll:
Adair, Joseph
Adair, William
Arnhott, Christopher
Awry, Daniel
Beam, Lewis
Bell, Jonathan
Book, George
Book, Jacob
Boughner, Christopher
Boughner, Mathias
Bush, John
Campbell, James
Carpenter, Charles
Clendennin, John
Cline, Henry Sr.
Comfort, John
Coon, Isaac
Corman, Samuel
Cornwall, Robert
Corson, Daniel
Cosby, Arthur
Curtis, Lanson W.
Dean, Andrew
Dennis, Charles
Duker, Isaac
Durham, James Sr.
Eflin, Samuel
Felker, Fredrick
Felker, Lewis
Fisher, Jacob
Fisher, William
Furlough (Furlaugh), Conrad
Gee, Henry
Gilmor, James
Glover, William
Griffin, Daniel
Gyatt (?), Caleb
Hagerman, Joseph
Hare, William (2)
Harris, John
Herrington, Ezekial
Hill, Richard
Hill, Solomon
Hiltz, Joseph
Hislop, Samuel
Hixon, Henry
Hodgekins, Isadore
Horne, Peter
House, Andrew
House, John Sr.
Howser (?), William
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, Moses
Kennedy, Daniel
Kennedy, William
Konkle, John M.
Lambert, Thomas
Lane, Alexander
Lane, Isaac
Lane, John Lymburner
Lane, Nathan
Lymburner, John
Lyon, Daniel
Lyon, Nathan
Lyons, Joseph
Lyons (Lyon), Reuben
Martin, William
McCallum, John
McGaw, Wm.
McIntyre, Daniel
McLean, John
McPherson, Frederick
McPherson, John
Meredith, John
Merritt, Daniel
Merritt, David
Merritt, Elijah
Merritt, Joseph Jr.
Milmine, James Sr.
Moore, Ashman
Moore, Charles
Moore, John (2)
Moote, Richard
Mount, Roswell
Muirhead, John
Myers, James
Nanze (?), Isreal
Nunn, Benjamin
Nunn, Joshua
Clendennan, Daniel
Clendennon (Clendennan), James
Conain, Lawrence
Nelles, John J.
Nelles, Joseph
Nelles, Robert
Nelles, William
Ontrotter, Jacob
Konkle, Adam Jr.
Ingleheart, Peter
Osborn, Isaac
Parker, Joseph
Parker, William
Patterson, John I.
Hammill, David
Quick, Moses
Nelles, Alexander
Pettit, George
Pettit, Jonathan A.
Rong, Gilbert
Russell, Benjamin
Seburg, Merinus W.
Shadwick, Thomas
Shadwick, Thomas
Zimmerman, Adam
Zimmerman, Joseph
Zimmerman, Philip
Snyder, John
Smith, Levi
Smith, Levi
Swackhammer, Jacob
Swayze, James
Swayze, Andrew Sr.
Taylor, Richard
Teeter, Solomon
Teeter, Solomon
Terryberry, Morris
Tip, Christian
Trembly, John
Tufford, Jacob
Tufford, William
Vanatta, William
Van Sickle, John
Vaughn, Jacob (Capt.)
Wade, Bryant
Walker, Thomas
Ward, Asher
Willcox, Daniel
Young, Daniel
Young, William
Marseilles, John
Claus, Nicolas
Lindaberry, John
Lindaberry, Christopher
Lounsbury, Townsend
Wardell, Thomas
Pettit, Charles Jr.
Book, Conrad (2)
Clendennin, John
Comfort, John Harris
Lyons, Reuben
Zimmerman, Mathias Jr.
Clendennon, James
Date of Original
11 October to 1 November 1814
Subject(s)
Local identifier
706
Language of Item
English
Geographic Coverage
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 43.00012 Longitude: -79.24958
Copyright Statement
Protected by copyright: Uses other than research or private study require the permission of the rightsholder(s). Responsibility for obtaining permissions and for any use rests exclusively with the user.
Recommended Citation
Image courtesy of the Grimsby Museum
Terms of Use
Please contact the Grimsby Museum for any reproductions of this image.
Contact
Grimsby Museum
Email
WWW address
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.

thumbnail








Muster Roll of the 4th Regiment of the Lincoln Militia, Lt. Col. Robert Nelles- October 11 to November 1, 1814


A muster roll of soldiers in the 4th Regiment of the Lincoln militia under the command of Lt. Col. Robert Nelles (1761-1842) from October 11 to November 1, 1814.

This Regiment was involved in the Battles of Queenston Heights and Lundy's Lane during the War of 1812.

Names include in the muster roll:
Adair, Joseph
Adair, William
Arnhott, Christopher
Awry, Daniel
Beam, Lewis
Bell, Jonathan
Book, George
Book, Jacob
Boughner, Christopher
Boughner, Mathias
Bush, John
Campbell, James
Carpenter, Charles
Clendennin, John
Cline, Henry Sr.
Comfort, John
Coon, Isaac
Corman, Samuel
Cornwall, Robert
Corson, Daniel
Cosby, Arthur
Curtis, Lanson W.
Dean, Andrew
Dennis, Charles
Duker, Isaac
Durham, James Sr.
Eflin, Samuel
Felker, Fredrick
Felker, Lewis
Fisher, Jacob
Fisher, William
Furlough (Furlaugh), Conrad
Gee, Henry
Gilmor, James
Glover, William
Griffin, Daniel
Gyatt (?), Caleb
Hagerman, Joseph
Hare, William (2)
Harris, John
Herrington, Ezekial
Hill, Richard
Hill, Solomon
Hiltz, Joseph
Hislop, Samuel
Hixon, Henry
Hodgekins, Isadore
Horne, Peter
House, Andrew
House, John Sr.
Howser (?), William
Johnson, Henry
Johnson, Moses
Kennedy, Daniel
Kennedy, William
Konkle, John M.
Lambert, Thomas
Lane, Alexander
Lane, Isaac
Lane, John Lymburner
Lane, Nathan
Lymburner, John
Lyon, Daniel
Lyon, Nathan
Lyons, Joseph
Lyons (Lyon), Reuben
Martin, William
McCallum, John
McGaw, Wm.
McIntyre, Daniel
McLean, John
McPherson, Frederick
McPherson, John
Meredith, John
Merritt, Daniel
Merritt, David
Merritt, Elijah
Merritt, Joseph Jr.
Milmine, James Sr.
Moore, Ashman
Moore, Charles
Moore, John (2)
Moote, Richard
Mount, Roswell
Muirhead, John
Myers, James
Nanze (?), Isreal
Nunn, Benjamin
Nunn, Joshua
Clendennan, Daniel
Clendennon (Clendennan), James
Conain, Lawrence
Nelles, John J.
Nelles, Joseph
Nelles, Robert
Nelles, William
Ontrotter, Jacob
Konkle, Adam Jr.
Ingleheart, Peter
Osborn, Isaac
Parker, Joseph
Parker, William
Patterson, John I.
Hammill, David
Quick, Moses
Nelles, Alexander
Pettit, George
Pettit, Jonathan A.
Rong, Gilbert
Russell, Benjamin
Seburg, Merinus W.
Shadwick, Thomas
Shadwick, Thomas
Zimmerman, Adam
Zimmerman, Joseph
Zimmerman, Philip
Snyder, John
Smith, Levi
Smith, Levi
Swackhammer, Jacob
Swayze, James
Swayze, Andrew Sr.
Taylor, Richard
Teeter, Solomon
Teeter, Solomon
Terryberry, Morris
Tip, Christian
Trembly, John
Tufford, Jacob
Tufford, William
Vanatta, William
Van Sickle, John
Vaughn, Jacob (Capt.)
Wade, Bryant
Walker, Thomas
Ward, Asher
Willcox, Daniel
Young, Daniel
Young, William
Marseilles, John
Claus, Nicolas
Lindaberry, John
Lindaberry, Christopher
Lounsbury, Townsend
Wardell, Thomas
Pettit, Charles Jr.
Book, Conrad (2)
Clendennin, John
Comfort, John Harris
Lyons, Reuben
Zimmerman, Mathias Jr.
Clendennon, James