Ajax Public Library Digital Archive
Ajax Veterans Street Dedication: Turnerbury Avenue (Roy)
:


Description
Media Type:
Image
Description:
Street Name: Turnerbury Avenue
Name of Veteran: Roy Turner August 5, 1927-
Rank: Able Seaman, Radar Plot Operator
Ship Served: HMS Ajax
Date of Service on Ship: Dec. 1946-Dec. 1947
Year of Visit/Dedication September 26, 2009
Veteran or Family Visit Roy Turner and wife, June
Veteran of the Battle of the River Plate: No
Died at Battle: No

Roy Turner was born in August 5, 1927 in Stoke Upon Trent, the second of two sons. Stoke upon Trent was his home until April 1938 when the family moved to North Wales and the popular seaside resort of Rhyl. On completion of his scholarship he attended the local High School.

During the War, he joined the Air Training Corps, participated in glider training and graduated at the age of 17. He was accepted for pilot training with the Fleet Air Arm, but on the cessation of hostilities was transferred to the Royal Navy in November, 1945.

Roy was trained as a Radar Plot Operator and joined HMS Ajax at Malta in December 1946. His action station was the main plotter on the A.R.L. table in the Action Information Centre directly under the Bridge and he served as the Meteorological Yeoman on board. He officially left the Royal Navy in January, 1948.

Roy and his wife June were married in 1952 and had two daughters and one son. On leaving the Royal Navy, Roy set up a new business with his father as Upholsterers & Flooring Contractors. He continued in this business until he retired in 1992 but held several other positions with other organizations. He was chairman of the local Operatic and Drama Society, founder of the Variety Club of Great Britain, North Wales Branch, founder member and first Chairman for the Rhyl Branch of the Royal Naval Association, School Govenor and Chairman of the Council (Mayor) of Rhyl (1958/59), and Commissioner of Inland Revenue, eventually Chairman for 37 years. In 2002 he was appointed by the Lord Chancellor to a Committee to oversee and programme the National Training of newly appointed Commissioners of Inland Revenue.
  • Ontario, Canada
    Latitude: 43.8753223023092 Longitude: -79.0028821743774
Copyright Statement:
Copyright status unknown. Responsibility for determining the copyright status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Location of Original:
Original document and image located in the Ajax Archives.
Contact
Ajax Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

55 Harwood Avenue S.
Ajax, Ontario
L1S 2H8

Ajax Veterans Street Dedication: Turnerbury Avenue (Roy)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










Ajax Veterans Street Dedication: Turnerbury Avenue (Roy)


Street Name: Turnerbury Avenue
Name of Veteran: Roy Turner August 5, 1927-
Rank: Able Seaman, Radar Plot Operator
Ship Served: HMS Ajax
Date of Service on Ship: Dec. 1946-Dec. 1947
Year of Visit/Dedication September 26, 2009
Veteran or Family Visit Roy Turner and wife, June
Veteran of the Battle of the River Plate: No
Died at Battle: No

Roy Turner was born in August 5, 1927 in Stoke Upon Trent, the second of two sons. Stoke upon Trent was his home until April 1938 when the family moved to North Wales and the popular seaside resort of Rhyl. On completion of his scholarship he attended the local High School.

During the War, he joined the Air Training Corps, participated in glider training and graduated at the age of 17. He was accepted for pilot training with the Fleet Air Arm, but on the cessation of hostilities was transferred to the Royal Navy in November, 1945.

Roy was trained as a Radar Plot Operator and joined HMS Ajax at Malta in December 1946. His action station was the main plotter on the A.R.L. table in the Action Information Centre directly under the Bridge and he served as the Meteorological Yeoman on board. He officially left the Royal Navy in January, 1948.

Roy and his wife June were married in 1952 and had two daughters and one son. On leaving the Royal Navy, Roy set up a new business with his father as Upholsterers & Flooring Contractors. He continued in this business until he retired in 1992 but held several other positions with other organizations. He was chairman of the local Operatic and Drama Society, founder of the Variety Club of Great Britain, North Wales Branch, founder member and first Chairman for the Rhyl Branch of the Royal Naval Association, School Govenor and Chairman of the Council (Mayor) of Rhyl (1958/59), and Commissioner of Inland Revenue, eventually Chairman for 37 years. In 2002 he was appointed by the Lord Chancellor to a Committee to oversee and programme the National Training of newly appointed Commissioners of Inland Revenue.